Default entry in Advanced line item

General support, questions, and comments

Moderators: SwiftWiz, BET, SwiftBB, SwiftGuy

Forum rules
This Forum was created for PlanSwift users to post questions and ideas for and about the PlanSwift software only. Please do a search before posting to the forums. Your question may have been answered already.

PlanSwift will not tolerate inappropriate posting of any information relating to race, nationality, political preference, or adult oriented materials. Spamming or advertising other products not related to the integration of PlanSwift is not permitted.

Failure to comply with this Policy can result in a temporary or permanent ban of a user from this board at the discretion of the PlanSwift Management.

Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby DELTABAYBILL » Thu Jan 19, 2012 2:19 pm

Is there a way to set up the value in the QTY field to be "RoundUp([Takeoff])" instead of just "[Takeoff]" ? I want this to be the default for every Area, Linear, etc that I create.
DELTABAYBILL
PowerSwift
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 2:07 pm

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby BET » Thu Jan 19, 2012 5:14 pm

Yes,
1. Click Settings -> Interface -> and select "Show Types in Templates Tab"
2. Click on the "Templates" tab and then select the "Types" tab
3. Click the "New Item" Button in the Menu.
4. Click on the "Advanced Properties" button at the bottom of the New Item Dialog box
5. Change The Name to "Digitizer Item" (do not change it to anything else)
6. Change the Type to "Digitizer Item" (do not change it to anything else)
7. In the "Qty" Change the value RoundUp([Takeoff]);
8. Press "Ok" and restart planswift for the changes to take effect.


Now when you select any digitizer item. the qty will default to RoundUp([Takeoff]);


Regards,

BET
BET
PlanSwift Support
PlanSwift Support
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby DELTABAYBILL » Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:43 pm

OK, when I get to step 6, "Digitizer Item" is not in the drop down list. If I enter "Digitizer Item" manually then all line items in the window disappear except for the Name & Type lines. There is no place to change the value in QTY.
DELTABAYBILL
PowerSwift
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 2:07 pm

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby BET » Mon Jan 23, 2012 11:26 am

Oops, My bad.
You want the type to be "Takeoff Item" NOT "Digitizer Item" for both the "Name" and "Type" property

Don't know where I got "Digitizer Item" from.

Regards,

BET
BET
PlanSwift Support
PlanSwift Support
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby DELTABAYBILL » Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:48 pm

Well, I have made the entries as documented but after restarting PlanSwift and creating a new takeoff area it is not defaulting with the RoundUp feature. Any ideas as to what I am doing wrong?
DELTABAYBILL
PowerSwift
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 2:07 pm

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby BET » Tue Jan 24, 2012 12:57 pm

Can you post a screen shot of you types tab and a screen shot of the item you created
BET
PlanSwift Support
PlanSwift Support
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby DELTABAYBILL » Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:31 pm

Here are jpgs of the new takeoff item, the types tab, and test area takeoff.
Attachments
takeoff item.jpg
takeoff item.jpg (104.5 KiB) Viewed 979 times
DELTABAYBILL
PowerSwift
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 2:07 pm

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby DELTABAYBILL » Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:32 pm

types tab
Attachments
types tab.jpg
types tab.jpg (117.63 KiB) Viewed 979 times
DELTABAYBILL
PowerSwift
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 2:07 pm

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby DELTABAYBILL » Wed Jan 25, 2012 2:33 pm

test takeoff area
Attachments
test roundup area.jpg
test roundup area.jpg (107.84 KiB) Viewed 978 times
DELTABAYBILL
PowerSwift
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 2:07 pm

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby BET » Wed Jan 25, 2012 5:40 pm

Did you restart planswift after making the changes?
BET
PlanSwift Support
PlanSwift Support
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby DELTABAYBILL » Thu Jan 26, 2012 11:45 am

Yes, made the change then restarted Planswift. Planswift has been restarted several times since adding the "Takeoff Item" to the types tab. Still no rounding up.
DELTABAYBILL
PowerSwift
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 2:07 pm

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby BET » Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:20 pm

On the qty property in your types of the Takeoff item
open its properties. and select inherit formula at the bottom.
press ok,
restart planswift and try it out... let me know what happens
BET
PlanSwift Support
PlanSwift Support
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby DELTABAYBILL » Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:36 pm

HERE IS THE SCREEN SHOT WITH THE INHERIT CLICKED ON. RESTARTED PLANSWIFT, CREATED NEW TAKEOFF AREA.....STILL NO ROUNDUP ON THE QTY...... :(
Attachments
INHERIT.jpg
INHERIT.jpg (47.88 KiB) Viewed 904 times
DELTABAYBILL
PowerSwift
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 2:07 pm

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby BET » Thu Jan 26, 2012 3:18 pm

Can you give me a call
1-888-752-6794 x 2 and ask for brandin
I will jump on your screen and take a look. as it appears that you have everything correct
BET
PlanSwift Support
PlanSwift Support
 
Posts: 657
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Default entry in Advanced line item

Postby DELTABAYBILL » Fri Jun 22, 2012 12:44 pm

Everything seemed to be working fine until one of the upgrades hit. Now the Wall Area isn't doing the auto round up anymore, but I can live with that.
DELTABAYBILL
PowerSwift
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu May 19, 2011 2:07 pm

Next

Return to General Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 7 guests