Problem loading plans

General support, questions, and comments

Moderators: SwiftWiz, BET, SwiftGuy, SwiftBB

Forum rules
This Forum was created for PlanSwift users to post questions and ideas for and about the PlanSwift software only. Please do a search before posting to the forums. Your question may have been answered already.

PlanSwift will not tolerate inappropriate posting of any information relating to race, nationality, political preference, or adult oriented materials. Spamming or advertising other products not related to the integration of PlanSwift is not permitted.

Failure to comply with this Policy can result in a temporary or permanent ban of a user from this board at the discretion of the PlanSwift Management.

Problem loading plans

Postby passeggi » Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:55 pm

I am having a problem with the loading of the job i have been working on for the past week. I went into planswift today to continue working on the job. However, the pages (or bookmarks) on the left hand side all display 0 pages. There are also certain folders missing that i previously had open. My thought was that i accidentally started a 'new job.' Every time I go to 'Open,' planswift begins loading the original job i want...(i know this because i can see all the missing files being loaded on the loading progress bar.) BUT, once it is done loading there is still 0 pages and none of my plans in the bookmarks section.

So basically, all of my takeoff calculations are still in Planswift (under the estimating tab) but they will not showup in the 'pages, bookmarks' section and i can not view them.


Thanks for the help

-Alex
passeggi
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 4:44 pm

Re: Problem loading plans

Postby SwiftGuy » Wed Feb 02, 2011 7:03 am

Hi Alex - could you give us a call so we can remote into your system and take a look at exactly what is happening? 888.752.6794 option 2
SwiftGuy
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 688
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2007 10:57 am
Location: U.S.A.

Re: Problem loading plans

Postby G Valk » Sun Sep 18, 2011 9:09 pm

I am having the same trouble on my network with 3 users. We have had to move the files around and repoint the data storage location tabs to them to get it to work. This worked for a while but since has been hit and miss.
Any clues ?

Regards Gerald
G Valk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Sep 18, 2011 8:59 pm

Re: Problem loading plans

Postby benjamin.d » Wed Feb 29, 2012 7:24 am

Has anyone been able to resolve this problem.I've been having the same problem. I lost all my work. 1 set of plan 1 day and 3 days later the new work. I just worked out how to get the work back and downloaded PS aain then moved the data across. But the problem is i cant see the jobs now and have to browse to find them.I started a new plan and it shows up but not the older stuff. The way i lost the last set of plans was today. i was taking off some area's on a page and the file corrupted. Then everytime i opened planswift it said it was corrupted shut down again. i deleted the corrupted file but still couldnt get stuff back and had to move the data. Is there a way to back up data so if something becomes corrupted you dont lose everything. It's a greaa program but i've had a few problems and i've only had it a week.
benjamin.d
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Feb 28, 2012 3:18 pm

Re: Problem loading plans

Postby BET » Wed Feb 29, 2012 9:57 am

Hi benjamin.d - could you give us a call so we can remote into your system and take a look at exactly what is happening? 888.752.6794 option 2
BET
SuperSwift
 
Posts: 672
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 11:21 am

Re: Problem loading plans

Postby fmstratton » Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:36 pm

We had this problem and solved it this way. Moved the job from it's network location to a local location using the open file dialogues. then moved the file back to its network location and voila! Strange but true. In another instance we opened job x and found nothing in the pages screen and the name of another job, coincidentally the job alphabetically next to the one we were trying to open at the top of the screen where the job name appears next to Planswift Professioanl 9.2. We solved this by moving that job, the next one, to another location, or in some cases deleting the "next" job if we didn't need it anymore. Then move to local and then move back to original storage and voila. STrange but true.
fmstratton
PowerSwift
 
Posts: 37
Joined: Tue Jul 28, 2009 8:08 am

Re: Problem loading plans

Postby SwiftBB » Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:51 pm

Thanks for the post. fmstratton
SwiftBB
PlanSwift Support
PlanSwift Support
 
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:35 am

Re: Problem loading plans

Postby Highspire » Sat Aug 11, 2012 7:13 am

This has just happened to me too. I was working on a job and all the sudden my pages/bookmarks are blank. I have no way to see my different pages tools folders nothing.
Highspire
Swifty
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 6:28 am

Re: Problem loading plans

Postby ryan » Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:26 am

@ Highspire. Please call Planswift technical support at 1.888.752.6794 ext.2 so that we can remote onto your computer and see why this is happening. Ususally it involves the new job-lock feature that was included in 9.3. This is easily remedied by going to settings>company>enter any name under the user>close planswift and restart. If this does not work give us a call and we'll troubleshoot the problem. Thanks for posting.
ryan
 

Re: Problem loading plans

Postby Highspire » Mon Aug 13, 2012 6:36 am

Thanks Ryan, I actually figured that out! I appreciate the feedback.
Highspire
Swifty
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 11, 2012 6:28 am

Re: Problem loading plans

Postby SwiftBB » Mon Aug 13, 2012 7:00 am

Thanks for posting.
SwiftBB
PlanSwift Support
PlanSwift Support
 
Posts: 423
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:35 am


Return to General Support Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron